South Newport in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Skirmish in Bulltown Swamp

Inscription. In November of 1778, Lieut. Col. James Mark Prevost, with 100 British Regulars, and 300 Refugees and Indians under McGirth, crossed the Altamaha River and moved into Georgia, killing or taking prisoner all men they found, and ravaging the plantations. Continental troops and Militia marched against them. Near this spot, where the old Savannah to Darien road crossed Bulltown Swamp, a small detachment of Mounted Militia, Col. John Baker commanding, met and fought a delaying action with the invaders. Colonel Baker, Captain Cooper and William Goulding were wounded.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 089-16.)

2. Skirmish in Bulltown Swamp Marker, looking north along US 17, Ga 25