Pine Harbor in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel John McIntosh

←——‹‹‹

Inscription. About one mile from this spot, at Fairhope, the adjoining plantation, Colonel John McIntosh, a hero of the American Revolution, was buried in 1826. It was Colonel McIntosh, in command of Fort Morris at Sunbury, who, when the British Lieut. Col. L.V. Fuser demanded the surrender of the fort on Nov. 20, 1778, replied: “Come and Take It.”

A member of the family of Scottish Highlanders who led in the settlement of Darien and for whom the county of McIntosh was named, Col. McIntosh had a long and distinguished military career, serving throughout the Revolution and the War of 1812.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 095-4.)

2. Colonel John McIntosh Marker looking down wagon road which re-joins Fairhope Rd