Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sterling High School Memorial

Daniel-Mickel Foundation

Erected 2006 by Friends of Sterling.

3. Sterling High School Memorial Marker -
Leadership

Book excerpt, by Ruth Ann Butler - the record of Sterling High School is that of struggle and triumph. (Submitted on February 17, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Sterling High School Statue
4. Sterling High School Memorial Marker -

The origins of Sterling High School began with the visionary leadership of Reverend Daniel Melton Minus. The primary mission of Minus's move to Greenville in the 1890s was to take over the pastorate of the city's earliest surviving African American church, Silver Hill Methodist Episcopal (soon to be renamed John Wesley Methodist Episcopal). Within a few years, Minus's passion grew to provide local African America children with their first high school. He proceeded to spearhead the organization of an educational committee, finding funding and securing the permits from the state to open the school. His dream became a reality with the opening of the Greenville Academy in 1896 in a humble room at the Silver Hill Church. Enrollment steadily increased and more space was needed to accommodate the growth.

According to Ruth Ann Butler, the school bought the church building and remained in it for several years until trustees decided a new purpose-built structure should be erected. Minus enlisted the financial and organizational help of a number of Greenville's leading Caucasian businessmen, in an unprecedented display of racial unity. The most important contributor was Thomas Parker, who financed the building of the new two-story school in west Greenville on the corner of what would become Jenkins and Maloy Streets. With the move, Greenville Academy was renamed Sterling Industrial
5. Sterling High School Memorial Marker -
Sterling Tigers
College to honor the name of the woman who had financed Reverend Minus's education at Claflin University. Soon new streets and an African American community developed around the school.

The school prospered in its early years under the leadership of Reverend Minus and his successor, Carey Jones. However, the school closed for a short time and was reused as Enoree High School until 1929, when Greenville County bought the building and returned the Sterling name as Sterling High School. The rejuvenated institution went on to produce a the majority of Greenville's future African American leaders.

Joseph Allen Vaughn, Sterling's student body president, became Furman University's first African American undergraduate student admitted when the university desegregated in 1965. He was embraced by the student body and became an officer in the Baptist Student Union, vice-president of the Southern Student Organizing Committee, a sports cheerleader and a volunteer in the Collegiate Educational Service Corps. He also organized and rallied fellow students in civil rights marches in downtown Greenville.

Jesse Jackson attended Sterling and became an honors student as well as the star quarterback for the football team. His talents were good enough to earn him a football scholarship to the University of Illinois in 1959. He went on to get involved as a civil rights activist
6. Sterling High School Memorial Marker -
before going to seminary in Chicago. Just before graduating, he left school to join Reverend Martin Luther King Jr.'s civil rights movement in Alabama. After the death of Dr. King, Jackson led a number of civil and economic rights organizations, including Operation PUSH and the National Rainbow Coalition. Jesse Jackson became the first African American to run for president of the United States in the 1984 race and again in 1988. Jackson continues to be an internationally known civil rights leader.

Other notable graduates of Sterling include Ruth Ann Butler, founder of the Greenville Cultural Exchange Center; Ralph Anderson, South Carolina senator; Lillian Brock Fleming, one of the first female African American Furman graduates and the first African American woman to serve on the Greenville County County; and Xanthene Norris and Lottie Gibson, also both Greenville County Council members.

A significant chapter in Greenville's history closed when Sterling (except the gymnasium) was destroyed by a fire in 1967 and was dissolved three years later when Greenville County schools were integrated. Sterling's influence hasn't been forgotten in the local community, and starting in 2006 everyone who walked Greenville's bustling Main Street would remember too. On November 19, hundreds of people attended the dedication of this bronze statue on the northwest corner of Washington
7. Sterling High School Memorial Marker -
Sterling Hall of Fame
and Main Streets commemorating the legacy of Sterling High School. Two African American students are depicted proudly walking down the steps of the school. The boy wears an "S" on his sweater and the girl carries schoolbooks. Sculptor Mariah Kirby-Smith made the statue with funds raised from the Friends of Sterling. The location was chosen for the African American history that took place in the Woolworth's store formerly on this corner. Sterling High students and other members of the community gathered regularly at the store's lunch counter for peaceful civil rights sit-in demonstrations in the 1960s. Such events ultimately led to the integration of Greenville's public buildings. Sterling students also used to wait at the corner here for the bus to take them to school. Wildred Walker, the school's oldest living teacher (ninety-four) at the time of the statue's erection, laid a symbolic brick in the monument wall. Fittingly, he had taught masonry, which was one of the many trade skills students could learn at the school. (Source: A Guide to Historic Greenville, South Carolina by John Nolan (2008), pgs. 88-90.)
    — Submitted May 24, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

2. Sterling High Graduates Freeze a Moment in Time
by Paul Alongi
The Greenville News
November
8. Sterling High School Memorial
20, 2006

It's been nearly 40 years since Greenville's first all-black high school burned down, but the graduates aren't about to forget. Hundreds gathered Sunday at a downtown intersection steeped in black history to unveil a statue that captures Sterling High School students as they were before fire destroyed their alma mater in 1967. Captured in bronze are two students walking down a set of steps, looking hopefully toward the future.

The statue sits at Main and Washington streets, an intersection that's remembered as a flash point in the city's civil rights struggles of the 1960s.

Sterling-ites, we have a lot to be proud of today," said Thurman Norris, president of the school's alumni association. The statue, the first on Main Street to honor black people, sits in front of a building that once housed a Woolworth's. Before blacks were welcome, Sterling High students took a seat at the lunch counter, launching a movement that led to the integration of Greenville's public buildings. "It was the catalyst that changed our city," said City Council member Chandra Dillard, whose parents met at Sterling High. The school was founded as Greenville Academy in 1896 and burned during a time of racial tension. A fire marshal listed the cause of the blaze as faulty wiring, but many have considered the fire more suspicious. In the downtown intersection, now known
9. Sterling High School Memorial
as "Sterling Square," students used to stage civil rights protests, carrying signs that said, "You can kill a man, but you can't kill an idea," Dillard said. The intersection is also where the Sterling High marching band would "show out," giving their strongest performance. Even now, many blacks return to the site to watch the city's annual Christmas parade, Dillard said. Just before a blue sheet was pulled off the statue, graduates stood and sang the Sterling High song, wrapping it up with "Sterling High School -- bless her name."

And the grads, many of whom went on to become community leaders, shrieked like teenagers at a pep rally.
    — Submitted March 12, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

3. Old Woolworth Building, Site of Civil Rights Sit-in, to Make Way for Development
by Rudolph Bell
The Greenville News
September 14, 2009

A large open space should appear along Main Street in coming months as a developer begins tearing down three vacant buildings to make way for what the city of Greenville hopes in time will be a spectacular development.

City officials and the developer - local real estate investor John Boyd and partners - have reached an agreement that calls for demolition of buildings that formerly housed Woolworth,
10. Sterling High School Memorial -
Overlooking Intersection of
Main and Washington Streets
G.Q. Fashions and Young Fashions.

Robert Martin, a vice president at Boyd's company, TIC Properties of Greenville, said the Woolworth store at the comer of North Main and Washington streets should start coming down first, sometime after the Fall for Greenville festival next month.

In 1960, black students staged a sit-in at the store's segregated lunch counter. It was the local version of a wave of demonstrations that began that same year at a Woolworth store in Greensboro, N.C.

Civil rights leader and Greenville native Jesse Jackson said he regrets the pending change in the Main Street landscape.

"Woolworth opening up for the blacks and whites eating downtown was a breakthrough for the new Greenville we celebrate," said Jackson, who did not take part in the Woolworth demonstration but was arrested that same summer for trying to use the public library.

In Greenville, the downtown corner where the demonstration took place is marked by a bronze statue of two students from Sterling High School, the city's first all-black high school until it burned in 1967.

"In Greenville, we don't really have a museum for the struggle of civil rights that changed our city, and we should have it," Jackson said.

Greenville Mayor Knox White said a citizens committee picked the theme of the statue to commemorate the site of the sit-in.
11. Sterling High School Memorial -
College Admission Slip Held in the Male's Hand
He said a civil rights museum is a good idea.

The buildings are set to be torn down even though the developer does not have a firm schedule for constructing new ones in their place.

"Until we can get something back there, we're going to have a plaza there," Martin said.

Last year, the developer disclosed plans for a $200,000-square-foot office building, hotel with 125 to 150 rooms and a ground level retail corridor fronting Piazza Bergamo, the public square at the intersection of Main and Coffee streets.

The proposal, dubbed Washington Square, was announced by a joint venture that included Boyd and partners and Cousins Properties Inc., a publicly traded real estate investment trust based in Atlanta.

Now the developer is reconsidering the design, though a mix of uses and a hotel are still planned, Martin said.

Nancy Whitworth, Greenville's director of economic development, said the aim is to design a development that's "spectacular for the city."

"This is without question the downtown project we've spent the most time working on with developers and also recruiting prospects," the mayor said.

The agreement between the city and the developer also calls for demolition of a raised brick office building and staircase that form a bridge across Piazza Bergamo.

But demolition near the plaza can't begin
William B. Coxe Collection, Greenville County Historical Society, circa 1965
12. Woolworth's - Site of Sit-ins Protesting Racial Inequality
Corner of Main and Washington
until after the Christmas holiday season under the development agreement approved by City Council this week.

Terms of the agreement call for the city to spend $540,000 demolishing the brick office building and buying a piece of land near Piazza Bergamo from the developer.

The city has long intended to redevelop the plaza in a way that dovetails with the private development planned next to it.

White said the money will come out of a special pot of property tax revenue designated for downtown improvements.

13. Students Demonstrating at a Downtown
Greenville Lunch Counter
14. Sterling High School Memorial
Old Worlworth's Building Stands Behind the Monument
Within three months of this photo being taken, the building had been demolished. A mixed-use project has recently been announced for the location which will house office and retail space.
15. Sterling High School Memorial
Old Woolworth's Building Stands Behind the Monument