Columbia City in Whitley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marshall, McNagny & Clugston

Attorneys at Law

Offices of this once prominent group
were above - second floor front from 1889 - 1908.
Thomas R. Marshall (1854 - 1925) Governor of Indiana 1909 - 1913 and U.S. Vice President with Pres. Woodrow Wilson two terms 1913 - 1921.
William F. McNagny (1850 - 1923) Member U.S. Congress 1893 - 1895. Several descendants became lawyers.
Philemon H. Clugston (1864 - 1909) Mayor of Columbia City 1890 - 1893. His father, David B. Clugston, erected this building in 1889.

Erected 1980 by The Whitley County Historical Society.

1. Thomas R. Marshall. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 3, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. William F. McNagny. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 3, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Marker is on wall below the Independent Insurance Agent sign.
via Wikipedia, unknown