Niles in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Four Flags Hotel

Inscription. The Four Flags Hotel opened with much fanfare on July 6, 1926. The newly formed Niles Hotel Corporation had raised $350,000 to build a hotel on the site of the Pike House hostelry. Chicago architect Charles W. Nicol designed the hotel, which was touted as fireproof and modern. The hotel’s name was the first to recall the four nations that asserted sovereignty over the area: France, Great Britain, Spain and the United States. According to local legend, Al Capone stayed at the Four Flags.

Erected 1990 by the Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1643.)

2. The Four Flags Hotel (now efficiency apartments) and marker.