Audubon in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Field's Mill & Ferry

Inscription.

May 16, 1864. Butterfield's (3rd) div. 20th A.C., (US) instead of crossing at McClure's Ferry 2mi. downstream, sought to gain time by moving to Field's -- reaching here 11 P.M. Not until noon of the 17th was it across.

Schofield, prevented from crossing his corps (23d) (US) at McClure's, moved the 1st & 2d divs. to Field's, arriving here early the 17th -- as did Cox's (3d) div., which had marched via Tilton & Holley.

With Butterfield at Field's, Schofield's A.C. (the left wing of Sherman's advance from Resaca), was held up 24hrs. because of the erratic moves of the 20th Corps.

Erected 1959 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 064-23.)

More about this marker. This marker has been missing for several years and has recently been replaced (Feb 2009)

2. Field's Mill & Ferry Marker Area View
Notice the old marker post sitting behind the new.
3. Coosawattee River from Bridge
4. Field's Mill Remains
All that is left of the mill. This picture is cropped from the right hand side of the Coosawattee River image shown.