First Brigade

Second Division - Second Corps

Brig. Gen. William Harrow
Col. Francis E. Heath
19th. Maine 15th. Massachusetts
1st. Minnesota 82d. New York Infantry

July 2 Early in the morning took position in the rear of Second and Third Brigades. The 15th Mass. and the 82d. New York were advanced to the Emmitsburg Road on the right of Cordori House to support Third Corps the other two regiments were moved to the left on a line with Third Brigade. The Third Corps having been forced back the advanced regiments wwere compelled to retired to the main line by Brig. Gen. Wright's Brigade which captured several pieces of Artillery but supports coming quickly to the Union line they forced the Confederates back across the Emmitsburg Road with heavy loss and retook the captured Artillery. Col. G.H. Ward 15th Mass. and Col. J.J. Huston 82d New York were mortally wounded.

July 3 At 1 p.m. a terrific cannonade was opened along the Confederate line in front which continued for about two hours followed by a charge of over 15,000 Infantry its right striking Second and Third Brigades. This Brigade moved at once to the right and assisted the other two Brigades in repelling the assault and capturing a large number of prisoners and several flags.

Casualties. Killed 10 officers 137
men. Wounded 46 officers 527 men. Captured or missing 1 officer 47 men. Total 768.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Harrow's Brigade Tablet
 Reports of Brig. Gen. William Harrow. When General Gibbon assumed command of the Corps (due to the wound suffered by General Hancock), General Harrow assumed command of the Division. (Submitted on February 20, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Section of Harrow's Brigade Line, July 3
Looking north from Hancock Avenue along the fence line extending south from the Copse of Trees (seen in the background). Prior to the cannonade, the Brigade was arrayed, from left to right (south to north), 82nd New York, 1st Minnesota, 15th Massachusetts, and 19th Maine. The monuments of those regiments stand on the line starting with the 82nd New York on the left.