Niles in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ring Lardner

Inscription. Sportswriter, humorist, sardonic observer of the American scene, Ring Lardner was born in the house across the street on March 6, 1885. Possibly the best-known American author in the 1920s, he began his career writing sketches of sporting events for the Niles Sun and later worked for papers in Chicago and New York, where he wrote a popular syndicated column. Beginning in 1914 the Saturday Evening Post began publication of a series of articles that were to become his best known work. Later entitled You Know Me Al, the articles were letters from an ignorant bush league baseball player to his friend and were among the first literary uses of American common speech. His death occurred in New York on September 25, 1933. Lardner’s achievements were favorably compared to those of Mark Twain.

Erected 1971 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S0339.)

More about this marker. Located across the street from the house, next to the St. Joseph River.

I lived in the Ring Lardner mansion from 1991–1992 and I had an experience there which I would call phenomenal. I was sitting in the kitchen with a friend when we distinctly heard the sound of dumbbells dropping on the living room floor not once, but twice. It so happened that my weights DID happen to be laying on the living room floor and that we did consider ourselves alone in the apartment at the time. After hearing the dumb bells being dropped onto the floor, I bravely entered the living room to investigate and found nothing but the weights themselves. I know that this mansion is haunted because of what I experienced there that night. No doubt about it.
    — Submitted September 30,
2007, by joni Deeter-Callahan of South Bend, Indiana.