Benicia in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pony Express Ferry “Carquinez”

Benicia Volunteer Fire Department
Pony Express Trail Association
[A list of sponsors is on bottom of base]

[Back of marker:]
Captain Oliver C. Coffin and his brothers purchased the ferry “Carquinez” from an eastern shipyard. The double end dual paddle wheel ferry modeled after the New York-Brooklyn ferry boats of that period. It was shipped around Cape Horn as ballast in a sailing ship and put in use by the Coffins in 1854.

An 1860 schedule shows that this ferry operated every 30 minutes between Benicia and Martinez. The first trip of each day left at 8:00 a.m. from Martinez to Benicia.

On April 23, 1860, the ferry was alerted by telegraph from Sacramento to be in Benicia early. The ferry was needed to carry the Pony Express mail across the Strait. The ferry docked here at the foot of First Street and Pony Express rider Thomas Bedford was
on board the ferry at 7:05 a.m.
2000 Joe Nardone
[A list of donors is on bottom of base]

1. National Pony Express Association. Association
website entry (Submitted on June 14, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Benicia Historical Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on June 14, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The "Carquinez"