Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“… the battle itself proved a relief.”

Inscription. In 1863 this was the home of James and Catherine Foster and their daughter, Catherine. Prior to the battle the town was cut off from communications, and rumors of approaching “Rebels” and the whereabouts of the Union army prompted the younger Catherine to recall that “ … the suspense grew intolerable to which the battle itself proved a relief.”

In light of subsequent events at the house, Catherine’s comment was an overstatement. Risking discovery and certain arrest, she hid a union soldier in the basement. Shortly afterward, a Confederate officer entered and asked: “Are there any Yankees here?” Miss Foster replied: “We are all here. Suppose you call us all 'Yankees'.” Satisfied with her answer, the officer departed.

This close call was not the only excitement, for the house was struck three times by artillery shells, demolishing a bedroom, the kitchen and the rear porch. The Fosters survived, but their ordeal proved that “harm’s way” was not restricted to the battlefield.

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg, Inc.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains a photograph depicting an "August 1863 view of the rear of the Foster house showing the second floor porch (see arrow) where on July 1st Catherine watched the fighting and a shell struck minutes after she went inside."

The marker can be seen to the right of the Foster House.