Buckhead in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hardee at Peachtree Creek

Inscription. Troops of Gen. W.J. Hardee’s A.C. [CS] were posted in this sector, July 18, 1864, to guard the creek crossings when it was learned that Federal forces were moving toward Atlanta from Pace’s & Power’s Fys., Chattahoochee River.

Wheeler’s Cav. operated in the area N. of the creek to impede the Army of the Cumberland advance. Howard’s 4th A.C., having crossed at Power’s, reached Buckhead that afternoon.

July 19. Wood’s div. of the 4th, moved down the road to force a creek crossing. Hardee’s men withdrew to the S. side, burning the bridge. Wood’s div. crossed under fire & held a bridgehead until relieved by Newton’s division.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-30.)