San Luis Obispo in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

J. P. Andrews Building

City of San Luis Obispo Historic Building

Inscription. On this site, the storied original Andrews Hotel stood. The grand opening of that remarkable structure was celebrated July 3, 1885. Nine and one half months later, on Palm Sunday, April 18, 1886 it burned to the ground. On the ashes, the present structure, the J.P. Andrews Building was erected to serve as the offices of the J.P. Andrews Banking Company. The building was completed in 1893 and the J.P. Andrews Banking Company opened for business January 2, 1894. J.P. Andrews was described by editor Myron Angel as “a man of great force and iron will”. He made his first money in ranching, founded the Bank of San Luis Obispo in 1893, among the many enterprises which were the products of his tireless industry. The great grandson of Revolutionary War General Charles Colesworth Pinckney, John Pinckney Andrews came to California in 1857 from Montgomery County, North Carolina, and settled in San Luis Obispo County in 1859. The J.P. Andrews building has housed many businesses, among them the commercial bank, the automobile club, a restaurant and a newspaper.

The restoration process of the main floor offices was accomplished by Mission Mortgage Exchange of San Luis Obispo, April 6, 1981.

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is January 2, 1900.

More about this marker. Marker is mounted on a pole, just to the left of the corner entrance.

1. Pioneers of San Luis Obispo County & Environs. Excepted
2. J. P. Andrews Building (Constructed 1893)
public domain biographies of pioneers in San Luis Obispo County, including an extended piece on J.P. Andrews. (Submitted on February 27, 2009.)

2. Koberl at Blue. Website of the restaurant and wine bar that occupies the corner portion of the building. No historical content, however. (Submitted on February 27, 2009.)

J. P. Andrews Building - Wide Shot image. Click for more information.
3. J. P. Andrews Building - Wide Shot