Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Earthworks

Inscription. Thousands of Union soldiers lived in these fortifications for eleven long days in 1864. The piles of freshly shoveled dirt sheltered the men from the scorching June sun while shielding them from enemy missiles. The lengthy halt at Cold Harbor allowed soldiers of both armies to further perfect the art of self-protection. Powerful defenses like these saved lives, made offensive operations undesirable to both army commanders, and contributed to the stalemate from June 3-12.

Tired Union infantrymen built these earthworks between June 1-3, 1864, while under Confederate fire, although the heavy woods here offered some safety. These fortifications are the most visible legacy of what happened here, but they also are the most fragile historic resource on the battlefield. Please admire them without damaging them.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Richmond National Battlefield Park. Cold Harbor. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. CWSAC Battle Summary. Cold Harbor. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Union Earth Works on the extended loop trail.
4. Extended loop trail east of Anderson-Wright Drive.