North Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cemetery

The Civil War at Endview

— A living history museum —

Inscription. Located near a circa 1630 house site, this graveyard has held the mortal remains of the Harwood family and other persons since the seventeenth century. Southern plantations typically had a private plot containing the graves of several generations of family members. However, the Endview cemetery has only a few markers left that clearly identify the deceased.

Humphrey K. Harwood was the nephew of the last Harwood who owned Endview Plantation and the first cousin of Dr. Humphrey Harwood Curtis, Jr. Humphrey Harwood is buried here with his wife Lucy (who died in childbirth), sons Daniel and Newton, and daughter Ellen. The three children’s graves underscore the high childhood mortality rate in the antebellum era.

Sidebar: John L. Harwood, the brother of Humphrey K. Harwood, was a Confederate veteran. Harwood enlisted on May 27, 1861, in Company H of the 32nd Virginia Infantry Regiment. His cousin, Dr. Curtis, organized and drilled Company H on Endview’s lawn. Private Harwood was slightly wounded at Antietam on September 17, 1862, and was later captured at Saylor’s Creek on April 6, 1865. He died in Norfolk, Virginia in 1890.

Erected by Endview Living History Museum.

War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1850.

More about this marker. The sidebar on the left of the marker contains a photograph by Gary Borland, TBE Group, Inc. of the grave of John L. Harwood.

2. Marker at the Endview Plantation
 History of Endview Plantation. Endview Plantation website. (Submitted on March 1, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Endview Cemetery
Only a few grave stones remain in the cemetery at Endview.