Yountville in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Good Indian Go Big Hill

Bad Indian Go Bad Place

In the background are the perhaps appropriately named Ghost Block Vineyards, with mustard in bloom.
Inscription.
Interred in this spot are the ashes of the Wappo village Kaymus (Caymus) Indian Tribe, who in the American Period were known as the George C. Yount Indians. This tribe cremated their dead and all their articles, usually on a pyre or in a sweat house. A portion of the carefully preserved ashes were mixed with pitch and daubed on the faces and bodies of the mourners.

Erected by the Yountville Cemetery Association Donated by Glenn Browne September 2, 2000

Erected 2000 by Yountville Cemetery Association.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the "back" or northern side of the cemetery. From the cemetery entrance gate, go straight across the the cemetery (downslope) and then right along the service road.

Photo taken 25 years ago before the extreme damage and defacing.
Updated photo shows no older markers are still present.
4. Good Indian Go Big Hill Marker - Older Version
Only a few feet to the right and behind the stone version is a wooden version of the marker. Heavily weathered, it is presumably older, and identical in wording with the exception of a lack of date and attribution, as well as, perhaps more importantly, what appears to be the studied defacement or removal of the "George C. Yount" part of the moniker attached to the Indians.
5. George C. Yount Pioneer Cemetery and Ancient Indian Burial Grounds Sign
The marker is located in the George C. Yount Pioneer Cemetery and Ancient Indian Burial Grounds, established 1848.