Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

UDC and Kennesaw House

Inscription.
The Kennesaw Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy was organized July 29, 1898, in the parlors of the Kennesaw House on the second floor corner nearest the railroad station. Mrs. R. L. Nesbitt was elected the first president. There were forty women at the meeting. The nucleus of this chapter was the Ladies Memorial Association, formed soon after the close of the war. The nucleus of that association was the Ladies Aid, who had served the armies and soldiers of the Confederacy in field and in camp.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-110.)

2. "UDC and Kennesaw House" and "Kennesaw House" Markers in their previous locations
The marker has been moved a few yards east to the corner of the Kennesaw House, now the Marietta Museum of History. To its right is the "Kennesaw House" Marker.
4. Kennesaw House and its associated markers in their previous locations