Near West Augusta in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Healing the Wounds

Inscription.
After surviving the Battle of McDowell, in which he lost many comrades, Lt. “Shep” Pryor was later wounded in battle near Culpepper, Virginia. He survived the war, returned to his beloved Penelope, and became Sheriff of Sumter County, Georgia. Lt. Pryor died on May 2, 1911 at the age of 82.

The 12th Georgia Volunteer Infantry fought with honor in Jackson’s Shenandoah Valley Campaign and then moved on to fight with the Army of Northern Virginia, General Early’s Shenandoah Valley Operations and General Lee’s Appomattox Campaign.

Today, national forest managers are protecting this historic site for future generations. This mountain once denuded of trees to provide a clear field for cannon and rifle fire has healed over time, as has this great nation. But, let us remember those who suffered and died – far from home.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.

Other nearby markers. At least 13 other markers are within 2 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. “… tolerable well fortified” (within shouting distance of this marker); “Wee are faring badly…” (within shouting distance of this marker); “We had a hardscrabble up…” (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); “Wee are now looking out for a fight…” (about 400 feet away); “It was cold business…” (about 400 feet away); Fort Edward Johnson (about 500 feet away); “… to go wee did not know where” (about 500 feet away); Welcome to Fort Johnson (about 500 feet away); Confederate Breastworks Interpretive Trail (about 600 feet away); “The Shenandoah Mountain Pass is grand indeed…” (about 600 feet away); a different marker also named Fort Edward Johnson (about 600 feet away); Highland County / Augusta County (about 600 feet away); Mountain House (approx. 1.2 miles away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in West Augusta.

More about this marker. On the right is a photo of the grave of Captain Pryor.

3. View from the Healing the Wounds Marker toward the parking lot