Dillon in Dillon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Town of Dillon / Florence Railroad Company

Inscription.
Town of Dillon. Dillon was laid out by civil engineers of the Florence Railroad Company following a plan by John H. David, a local physician. The town was incorporated by the General Assembly on December 22, 1888, and its boundaries extended in a half-mile radius from the railroad depot. The first mayor and postmaster of the town was Duncan McLaurin. In 1893, a freight station was constructed, and in 1904, the present passenger depot was built.

Florence Railroad Company. In 1882, the Florence Railroad Company was chartered and authorized to build and operate a line east of Florence northward to the state border. Right-of-way problems here were solved when J. W. Dillon and his son Thomas offered half-interest in 63 acres if the railroad would use the land, build a depot, and lay out a town. The offer was accepted, and the railroad from Pee Dee to the state line was opened in 1888.

Erected 1980 by Dillon County Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 17-12.)

Regarding Town of Dillon / Florence Railroad Company. The Florence Railroad Company was consolidated into the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad in 1898. In 1967 Atlantic Coast Line merged with its long-time rival the Seaboard Air Line Railroad and today the rails that run next to this marker belong to CSX Transportation.

Today Amtrak’s Palmetto provides daily passenger service here in Dillon between New York and Savannah. The Atlantic Coast Line Railroad’s Palmetto ran the same route during the first half of the 20th century. A number
of New York-Florida passenger trains ran through Dillon on the Atlantic Coast Line, but few stopped. Dillon passengers for distant points took a local train south to Florence or north to Fayettesville to board the long distance trains.

3. Mayor's Clock, Marker and Main Street
4. 1904 Seaboard Coastline, Now Amtrak, Passenger Depot
5. Mayors of Dillon Monument
This monument lists the Mayors of Dillon as well as major contributors.
6. Amtrak Train 85, The Palmetto, Arrives at Dillon
This is the northbound Palmetto from Charleston to New York traveling on the Florence Railroad Company’s right of way, now owned by CSX. It is preparing to cross Main Street, which it will block for a minute or two while boarding passengers.