Vacaville in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gillespie’s Store

Vacaville Chamber of Commerce
Pony Express Trail Association

[A list of donors is on bottom of base.

[Back of marker:]
Gillespie’s Store stood at this spot. This was also a Wells, Fargo & Co. Office. E. F. Gillespie was their first agent in Vacaville.

There would only be 2 trips overland by horse to San Francisco from Sacramento in 1860. In 1861, this would be repeated another 18 times. On the first trip the Pony Express rider Sam Hamilton took the Yolo Plank Turnpike across tule swampland, crossed the Putah Creek, and made his first stop for another horse at the Solano House.

His next destination was the halfway house where a red lantern would hang high as a beacon at Silveyville. Then with another relay change he rode off to Vacaville and Gillespie’s store. When he arrived here it was around 4:00 A.M. and he left within a few minutes on another
fresh horse.
1997 Nardone

[A list of donors is on bottom of base.]

Erected 1997 by American Honda Motor Co., Inc., Vacaville Chamber of Commerce, Pony Express Trail Association.

Wide View of Front

Regarding Gillespie’s Store. Also see: All other California Pony Express markers for additional information.

1. Pony Express. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ancestry.com Gillespie Family Blog. (Submitted on March 7, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
3. Founding of the Pony Express. (Submitted on March 7, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. E.F. Gillespie
The Suisun City Historic Waterfront web site mentions that in 1868, George A. Gillespie, brother of E.F. Gillespie, was publishing the Solano Press. E.F. Gillespie had opened the first business in Vacaville and had gone on to become sheriff of Solano County.
Source:
    — Submitted March 7, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.
3. Gillespie’s Store
Back of Marker

2. Pony Express-Vacaville
In downtown Vacaville, on the corner of Merchant and Main, a historic marker denotes an important stop not only for California, but for the entire United States. The portion of the Pony Express which ran from Sacramento to Benicia made frequent stops at Gillespie’s General Store in Vacaville. Today, the marker, along with a mural outside of Heritage House Café, serves as a memento of the first “fast mail” line across the continent from the Missouri River to the Pacific Coast.

Wide View of Back
5. Close-Up of Pony Express Trails Artwork