Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Federal Troops Occupy Marietta, 1864.

Inscription. The 23d A.C. [US] seized a position at Moss’ house (at Floyd Station), lower Sandtown Rd., July 1 -- nearer Chattahoochee River than Johnston’s Kennesaw line [CS], whereupon he withdrew his army, via Marietta, to his Smyrna - Ruff’s Mill line, 6 mi. S., during the night, July 2-3.

Pursuit followed; two divs. of Logan’s 15th A.C. [US] (Osterhaus & Harrow) were sent via Burnt Hickory & Dallas rds. to occupy Marietta.

Being replaced, they marched, 9 A.M. July 4, via Powder Springs Rd. & the Cheney house to the lower Sandtown Rd. where they joined the rest of McPherson’s Army of the Tennessee [US].

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-54.)

This view is towards the east along Whitlock Avenue SW.
The marker is to the right in this view towards the west along Whitlock Avenue SW. Burnt Hickory Road, mentioned in the marker text, is the intersection seen in the distance.