Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Breastworks

Inscription. This remarkably preserved stretch of the main Confederate line saw little action. Although the land here was much less wooded in 1864, its occupants appreciated the partial shelter offered by the low ground. The soldiers took advantage of it to erect some of the strongest positions to be seen anywhere on the battlefield. The Union front line is 500 yards east of here.

Both sides were sensitive to the presence of Bloody Run, which flows just to your right. Grant’s infantry had used the ravine to drive a temporary wedge into the advanced Confederate lines east of here on June 1. Notice that Lee’s men built some of their positions to face south and cover the ravine, undoubtedly in response to what had happened earlier.

Please do your part to insure the continued preservation of these resources by not walking or climbing on the earthworks.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Richmond National Battlefield Park. Cold Harbor (Submitted on March 8, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. CWSAC Battle Summary. Cold Harbor (Submitted on March 8, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Cold Harbor Battlefield Virtual Tour by Markers. This is one of the many markers along the walking trail, extended loop trail, and auto tour route in the Cold Harbor Battlefield Unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park. (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Confederate Breastworks
3. Cold Harbor Extended Loop Trail