Mrs. Henderson's Legacy

Roads to Diversity

— Adams Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
As you look up the hill, you can see Peter C. L’Enfant’s 1791 plan for Washington ended up here in front of you at Boundary Avenue, now Florida Avenue. Back then, when people walked or rode in horse-drawn vehicles, it was hard to climb this steep ridge. Once electric streetcars appeared in the 1880s, climbing hills was easier, so city dwellers began moving up this hill.

Beginning in 1887, Mary Foote Henderson, wife of Missouri Senator John B. Henderson, created a new community here for the wealthy and powerful. She purchased much of this area and built herself a castle-like mansion on this side of 16th Street. After she failed to persuade the U.S. Government to move the White House here, she did persuade it to set aside land for Meridian Hill Park (also known as Malcolm X Park). She hired noted architects to design a series of elaborate mansions. The French, Spanish, Mexican, Cuban and Polish embassies moved in, and a number of embassies remain today.

After Mrs. Henderson’s death in 1931, her castle became apartments and later a noisy after-hours club. A sleepless neighbor, Washington Post publisher Eugene Meyer, bought the castle and eventually razed it, but left a momento: the brownstone walls of Beekman Place, ahead on the left.

Across the street is the Roosevelt, constructed in
1919 as a fine apartment-hotel. Its name honors President Theodore Roosevelt. Mrs. Henderson successfully fought to limit the building’s height, so it wouldn’t block views of the city from the park.

Erected 2005 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 1.)

2. Brownstone walls of Beekman Place at 16th St. and Florida Ave.
The last remnant of the Henderson Castle, seen from across 16th Street.

Regarding Mrs. Henderson's Legacy. [Picture caption, upper left]:
Henderson Castle, flanked by the Meyer house, left, and Meridian Mansions (now the Envoy), right, around 1920.

[Picture caption, upper right set]:
Mary Foote Henderson, left, Missouri Senator John Brooks Henderson, above, who introduced the 13th Amendment abolishing slavery.
Chief Justice Charles Evans Hughes (1862-1946) of 2100 16th Street, one of Mrs. Henderson’s influential neighbors.

[Picture caption, middle right]:
The elegant public parlor of the Roosevelt, 1922.

[Picture caption, lower right]:
The beginnings of Beekman Place, which replaced Henderson Castle, 1976.

[Picture caption, lower left]:
Proposed Presidential Palace for Meridian Hill by Paul Pietz, 1900.

Trail markers that have been entered in the Historical Marker database.

1. Mary Foote Henderson. (Submitted on March 10, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Mary Henderson. "...it is Mary Henderson who lobbied Congress in support of the acquisition of the land and its development as a park." (Submitted on March 12, 2009.)

3. Adams Morgan Heritage Trail Map and Brochures. This self-guided walking tour the Adams Morgan Heritage Trail is the fifth in a series that invites you to discover what lies beyond the monuments: Washington’s historic neighborhoods. (Submitted on March 12, 2009.)