Near Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ultimate Sacrifice

Inscription. The losses sustained by both armies during the Wilderness to Cold Harbor campaign made the world shudder. Casualties by some estimates averaged 2,000 per day, and at Cold Harbor nearly 18,000 soldiers were killed, wounded, or captured.

While Confederate dead were removed and taken to Richmond, Union dead were hastily buried in shallow trenches near where they fell. In 1866 burial parties scoured the battlefields, collecting the remains and reburying them just east of here. Today 2,000 Union soldiers lie buried at the Cold Harbor National Cemetery.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker displays a photo of Cold Harbor Burial Parties

1. Richmond National Battlefield Park. Cold Harbor (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. US Department of Veterans Affairs. Cold Harbor National Cemetery (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Cold Harbor Walking Trail
3. A burial party on the battlefield of Cold Harbor
Library of Congress (LC-DIG-cwpb-04324)
4. Cold Harbor Vistor Center Plaque
"I have always regretted that the last assault at Cold Harbor was ever made" Ulysses S. Grant
5. Cold Harbor Visitor Center Display
The Battle of Cold Harbor - June 3, 1864. An overwhelming Confederate victory; a disastrous and useless Union defeat. “The time of actual advance was not over eight minutes. In that little period, more men fell bleeding as they advanced than in any other like period of time throughout the war.” Major General Martin T. McMahon, U.S.V.
6. Cold Harbor Battlefield