University District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Ohio Union

Inscription. Built in 1910, the old Ohio Union was the first student union building constructed on a public university campus and the fourth to be built in the United States. Made possible by a direct appropriation from the 77th Ohio General Assembly and private funds raised by students, the building officially opened on January 11, 1911 with considerable fanfare. By erecting a student union building, the university gave official sanction to extracurricular activities. Although there have been seven additions, this Jacobethan Revival style building retains its original exterior form and character. The “Old Ohio Union” was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Ohio State University, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 38-25.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 59.816′ N, 83° 0.679′ W. Marker was in Columbus, Ohio

2. Cornerstone of the Old Ohio Union (Enarson Hall)
Marker is between streetlamp and bicycle rack.