Lincoln in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

McTyeire Memorial Church

Inscription.
(Named in 1891 by first pastor, Rev. H.M. McKnight, in honor of Bishop Holland McTyeire, founder of Vanderbilt University.)

The Lincoln Methodist Episcopal Church South was organized in February 1889 with 22 members. Ground was broken for the church building in June of 1890 on land donated by the Heryford family. The cornerstone was laid September 9, 1890 - 92 members by that date.

The church building was dedicated June 21, 1891. The origin of the unique stained glass windows is unknown; they were paid for by Peter Ahart. The original trustees were Charles Beermann, John Howard, Verne Burdick, William Dipple, and Peter Ahart. In its first 80 years this church had 48 pastors.

The original elaborate steeple, blown down twice by heavy winds, was reduced in height by half in the early 1900's.

Marker provided by Silver Star Parlor #63 Native Sons of the Golden West and Placer Parlor #138 Native Daughters of the Golden West Lincoln, California, September 9, 2000

Erected 2000 by Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West.

More about this marker. Marker is on the brick wall to the right of the front steps.

Regarding McTyeire Memorial Church. This church is now the oldest church in Lincoln. It was constructed in the gothic revival style and is known for its unique historical stained glass windows surrounding the sanctuary interior. The windows display colorful symbolism and inscriptions dedicated to pioneer ministers, circuit riders, and others who contributed to the pioneer days of the Methodist Church in California. There are 37 stained
2. McTyeire Memorial Church in Lincoln (Constructed 1890-91)
glass windows in the main building. Twenty four interior windows mounted on folding doors contain a Christian symbol in a medallion and a memorial panel near the bottom. Each window memorializes a Southern Methodist circuit rider that served in California.

The panels frequently report their dying words - a common Victorian tradition. Some record interesting deaths such as, Solomon Davies who was "killed by a locomotive"; George Wood who "died in his buggy on the way of duty"; and Philip Tuggle who "went from San Francisco to Heaven in 1886."

3. McTyeire Memorial Church - Stained Glass Window
This stained glass window located at the front of the church is dedicated to Clara "Anna" Christman. This is one of the round windows in the gables honoring women commissioned by the Women's Board of Foreign Missions of the Methodist Church, South. Clara Christman perished in the Johnstown Flood in Pennsylvania en route to her assignment in Brazil. She may be one of the first three women to die while under assignment.
March 11, 2011
4. Interior of the McTyeire Memorial Church
The church was decorated for a wedding to be held the following day.
March 11, 2011
5. Interior Stained Glass Windows - East Side of Sanctuary
Each window commemorates a California pioneer Methodist Minister or circuit rider
March 11, 2011
6. Stained Glass Windows - West Side of Sanctuary
March 11, 2011
7. Interior Stained Glass Window
This example of an interior stained glass window memorializes the Rev. Drury K. Bond:

Rev. Drury K. Bond
Born in Tenn. Dec. 21st 1823
Died in Cal. Sept. 12th 1861
Saying "Don't Give Up"

Rev. Bond came to California during the Gold Rush. While here he joined the Methodist Church and eventually became a Minister. He was assigned to Yankee Jim's Circuit. He had failing health having been suffering from "consumption" and later went to Grass Valley where he eventually died.