Hilltop in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Maynard E. Sensenbrenner

Hilltop

1. Maynard E. Sensenbrenner Monument
Inscription. Dedicated July 4, 1992 by the Citizens of Columbus
Maynard E. Sensenbrenner served four terms as mayor of the City of Columbus, 1954-1959 and 1964-1971, longer than any other mayor. During this time he was responsible for the farsighted annexation policy that allowed Columbus to grow from 41 square miles to 140 square miles. In 1959 he was instrumental in Columbus receiving the All American City Award.
The Mayor and his lovely wife Mildred were long time Hilltop residents where they successfully reared their two sons Richard and Edward. As a “Hilltopper”, the Mayor was deeply involved in the community, including serving as deacon and elder, and teaching the largest adult Sunday school class in Ohio, at Hoge Memorial Presbyterian Church.
Mayor Sensenbrenner was a lifelong member of the Hilltop Business Association. He served as president of the Hilltop Kiwanis and West High School Booster Club. He was associated with Camp Fire Girls, Volunteers of America, Big Brothers, Elks, Eagles, YMCA, Goodwill Industries, Fraternal Order of Police and Moose. And most notably, he gave 50 years of service to the Boy Scouts of America.
Project of the Hilltop ’92 Celebration Commission and Sensenbrenner Landmark Committee. M.D. Portman, Honorary Chairman, Roland G. Sunker Chairman

Erected
1992 by Citizens of Columbus and the Greater Hilltop Community Development Corporation.