Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Artillery Brigade

1st Penna. Battery B Four 3 inch Rifles
Capt. James H. Cooper

4th U.S. Battery B Four 12 pounders
Lieut. James Stewart

July 1 Arrived between 10 and 11 a.m. Battery B 2d Maine in advanced relieved Battery A 2d U.S. on Chambersburg Pike and became hotly engaged with Artillery in front and Infantry on right but was compelled to retire from the ridge. About 2 p.m. the Confederates having opened with Artillery from Oak Hill on right the Batteries in advance were compelled to withdraw and take position on ridge in rear and both sides of Reynolds's Woods but again being flanked and enfiladed by Confederate Infantry and Artillery the Union forces were withdrawn to Seminary Ridge and at 4 p.m. retired through the town to Cemetery Hill. On reaching Cemetery Hill the Artillery was immediately put into position for defence.

July 2 Not engaged until 4 p.m. when the Confederates opened on the position with four 20 pounders and six 10 pounder Parrotts
but were compelled to withdraw. Battery B 1st Penna. relieved by Batteries F and G 1st Penna. At dusk the position on East Cemetery Hill was attacked by Brig. Gen. Hays's and Brig. Gen. Hoke's Brigades. They fought through Battery I 1st New York into Batteries F and G 1st Penna. spiking one gun. The cannoniers stood to their guns and with hand-spikes rammers and stones and the aid of Infantry that was hurried to the defence the attack was repulsed between 9 and 10 p.m.

July 3 No serious engagement.

Casualties. Killed 9 men. Wounded 6 officers 80 men. Captured or missing 11 men. Total 106.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Wainwright's Brigade Tablet
Behind the tablet are several 3-inch representing the batteries of the Brigade placed on Cemetery Hill. Beyond the batteries are the slopes over which the Confederates advanced during their late-day assault on July 2. The ground where the tablet stands today was the scene of much hand to hand combat.

About dusk they again opened from a knoll on our left and front, distant 1,800 yards, which fire was followed by a strong attack upon our position by General Rodes' Louisiana [?] brigade. As their column filed out of the town they came under the fire of the Fifth Maine Battery at about 800 yards. Wheeling into line, they swung around, their right resting on the town, and pushed up the hill, which is quite steep at this corner. As their line became fully unmasked, all the guns which could be brought to bear
3. View from One of Wainwright's Guns
Looking from one of the 3-inch Rifles on East Cemetery Hill, looking east. In the afternoon of July 2, the Confederates opened fire on East Cemetery Hill from Benners Hill. The Confederate position can be seen in this view, to the right of the water tanks, in the distant center of this view.
were opened on them, at first with shrapnel and afterward with canister, making a total of fifteen guns in their front and six on their left flank. Their center and left never mounted the hill at all, but their right worked its way up under cover of the houses, and pushed completely through Wiedrich's battery into Ricketts'. The cannoneers of both these batteries stood well to their guns, driving the enemy off with fence-rails and stones and capturing a few prisoners. I believe it may be claimed that this attack was almost entirely repelled by the artillery.
(Submitted on March 13, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)