Smyrna in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Marked Burial

Elijah H. Fleming

Inscription.

There may have been burials in this cemetery prior to 1848, however, this grave is the earliest one with an engraved headstone which shows a date. His daughter Mary, who died at approximately 17 years of age on March 14, 1858, is the second earliest grave with a marked headstone. Unfortunately many graves are marked with only field stones, and some are not marked at all.

Reverse:
No official records have been found to indicate who purchased the lots or the names of people buried here. Sarah Gober Temple and Franklin Garrett recorded the cemetery in the 1930’s and Harold & Betty Smith recorded it in 1982 and again in 1989 for the Smyrna Historical and Genealogical Society.

Erected by The Smyrna Cemetery Association.

2. First Marked Burial Marker reverse