Sheridan in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Union Shed

Inscription. Settled in 1855 by E.C. Rodgers. In 1857 the "shed", a one story house 24' x 80' and an enclosed shed building 40' x 40' x 20' were built. With these buildings, corral and stable facilities, Union Shed became a wagon and freight trails crossroads and stop with as many as 60 teams boarded per night. This activity soon attracted people and thus Union Shed became the local market place. During the 1860's, the community renamed itself Sheridan after the Civil War General Phillip Sheridan.

Erected 1985 by Lord Douglas Chapter 3, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. In Historic Spots in California, Mildred Hoover notes Union Shed's ideal location, being at a crossroads with roads branching off to Nicolaus, Marysville, Grass Valley, and Auburn. When the California Central Railroad reached Wheatland in 1866, the importance of the staging and teaming business was greatly diminished. In 1868, the Union Shed burned down.

2. Union Shed Marker - Wide Shot
Looking west, with Highway 65 in the background.