Dalton in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stevenson's Line

Inscription. During demonstrations on Rocky Face & in Crow Valley, by 4th & 23d Army Corps troops, the northern line of Dalton’s defense works crossed the road here. Stevenson’s div. (Hood’s Army Corps) held this sector, his left at Cheatham’s line, at Signal Station on Rocky Face; his right, at Ault’s Creek, E. May 9, 1864. Stevenson’s men repulsed the 23d Army Corps in Crow Valley, & the desperate attempt by Harker's & Wagner's brigades, Newton’s div., 4th Army Corps, to break the left of Stevenson’s at & near the top of Rocky Face, where Pettus’ & Brown’s brigades were posted behind stone breastworks that are still there.

Erected 2001 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 155-20.)

More about this marker. There is an earlier and almost identical marker located on Crow Valley Road, southwest of this marker.

Located on private property.
Looking in the direction of Rocky Face Ridge in the Crow Valley toward Poplar Springs Road & Crow Valley Road.