Bishop in Oconee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Andrew

Inscription.

Just west of this marker is the grave of John Andrew who was a Revolutionary War soldier who fought in Georgia and South Carolina and served in the Georgia House of Assembly in 1783. He was a very early native Georgian (some say the first) to become an itinerant Methodist preacher and was the father of Bishop James Osgood Andrew. Bishop James O. Andrew was the focal figure in the split of the Methodist Church and formation of the Methodist Episcopal Church South. This was the site of Mt. Zion Methodist Church/community, ca. 1820 – 1856. John Andrew preached here in the 1820s.

Erected 2009. (Marker Number 108-3.)

More about this marker. The John Andrew marker was originally erected in the 1950s by the Georgia Historical Commission. It was removed prior to 1975, and state records indicated that it would not be replaced. The new landowner cleaned up the gravesite in 2006, and the DAR installed grave markers in 2006. This marker was installed in mid-March, 2009, in spite of the 2001 date on the marker, and to the suprise of the land owner. Its source in uncertain.

Dedicated April 30 2006
Revolutionary War Soldier