Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Kolb's Farm - June 22, 1864

1. National Park Service sign describing the Battle of Kolb's Farm
Inscription. A costly Confederate attack here stopped the Union army's attempt to bypass Kennesaw Mountain.

On June 22, 1864, Confederate Gen. Joseph E. Johnston sent Lt. Gen. John Bell Hood's 13,000 troops down Powder Springs Road to stop the Federal army's threat to his flank. When Confederate skirmishers encountered Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker's 11,000-man Union corps here at Kolb's farm, Hood ordered his troops to attack.

Hooker, having learned of Hood's plans from some captured Confederates, ordered his troops to dig in. At 4:00 p.m. Hood sent two of his three divisions toward the waiting Federals. After several unsuccessful charges through the woods, fields, and swamps across the road, the battered Confederates withdrew.

Captions:
“General Hooker Questioning Confederate Prisoners” outside Peter Valentine Kolb’s pioneer log house - the only surviving Civil War-period structure within Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park.

The Battle of Kolb’s Farm cost Hood’s Confederates more than 1,000 killed, wounded, or missing soldiers while inflicting fewer than 300 casualties on the Federals. However, the bloody assault temporarily stopped Union Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman’s flanking move and contributed to his decision to attack Kennesaw Mountain five days later on June 27.

Erected by
Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

More about this marker. On the lower left is an illustration depicting "General Hooker Questioning Confederate Prisoners" outside Peter Valentine Kolb's pioneer log house -- the only surviving Civil War-period structure within Kennesaw
Mountain National Battlefield Park.

To the right is a map showing the tactical situation described on the map. The Battle of Kolb's Farm cost Hood's Confederates more than 1,000 killed, wounded, or missing soldiers while inflicting fewer than 300 casualties on the Federals. However, the bloody assault temporarily stopped Union Maj. William T. Sherman's flanking move and contributed to his decision to attack Kennesaw Mountain five days later on June 27.

4. Battle of Kolb's Farm Markers in 2015
To the left is the post for the missing Battle of Kolb's Farm Marker 033-12. In the center is a National Park Service sign describing the actions during the battle.
6. The Kolb Farm House
The house is owned and has been restored by the National Park Service. It is the only surviving Civil War-era structure in the Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park.
General Hooker Questions Prisoners
This hewn log house, built about 1836 by a pioneer settler, Peter Valentine Kolb, is the only surviving structure of about a dozen farms, mills and churches existing within the park at the time of the Civil War. The house sustained light damage during the battle of Kolb's Farm, June 22, 1864. It was possibly the headquarters of Union Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker. Altered considerably following the war, the Kolb House was restored to its historic appearance in 1964. It is a government quarters and is not open to the public.