Holmdel in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Karl Jansky Radio Astronomy Monument

Inscription. At this location in 1931, Karl Jansky, a Bell Laboratories physicist and radio researcher, recorded for the first time radio signals from beyond the Earth. The source of these signals—radio noise at a wavelength of 14.6 meters—was the center of our Milky Way Galaxy.

This sculpture commemorates Jansky's discovery, first announced in 1933, which gave birth to the science of radio astronomy. The sculpture is oriented as Jansky's antenna was at 7:10 p.m. on September 16, 1932, at a moment of maximum signal. As his directional antenna rotated, the center of our galaxy came into view in the direction of the constellation Sagittarius, low on the southern horizon.

Radio Astronomy pioneer Karl Jansky died in 1950, years before the scientific community realized the significance of his discovery. In 1973, the International Astronomical Union gave his name to the international unit of radio flux density. Jansky's work led to a number of breakthroughs in astronomy: the discovery of quasars, pulsars, radio galaxies, and, near this site in 1964, the Nobel Prize-winning discovery by Bell Laboratories scientists of the cosmic microwave background which has revolutionized our understanding of the origin of the universe.

Erected by Bell Laboratories.

is listed in these topic lists: ExplorationNotable EventsNotable PlacesScience & Medicine. A significant historical date for this entry is September 16, 1932.

More about this monument. The picture on the marker is of,
Restored Radio Astronomy Marker
"Karl Jansky and his 100-foot-long rotating directional antenna, from a photograph taken in 1932."

Two other markers commemorating famous events or discoveries on Bell Lab sites have dissapeared. This marker was erected by a private company that no longer exists and is not being maintained. It will likely no longer exist in a few years.

1.
As of July, 2016, the former Bell Labs building has been reopened for office space, retail, and hotel rooms. The new company running the property has restored the Radio Astronomy Monument and is taking good care of it.
    — Submitted December 14, 2016, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.

3. Karl Jansky and his 100-foot long rotating directional antenna in 1932
This plaque was probably put up in the late 1970s or early '80s. It is in the open and not protected. The sun has severely damaged the sign.
6. Monument described by the plaque
7. Radio Astronomy plaque near roadway
This is the only sign to alert visitors of the existence of the historic site within the former Bell Laboratories compound. "Near this site in 1932, Bell Labs scientist Karl Jansky first discovered radio waves coming from outer space, thus beginning the science of radio astronomy."
8. Transistor Water Tower
This huge transistor-shaped water tower is near the monument.