Indian Springs in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Charity Newsies

Inscription. The founding of the philanthropic organization Charity Newsies stems from a cold, blustery day in December 1907, when a small newspaper boy stood on the corner of Broad and High streets. Inside the nearby Billy’s Chophouse, entertainers George Baker and Harry Shunk talked to C.C. Philbrick, publisher of the new Ohio Sun Newspaper about the area’s poor children needing clothing. They noticed the newspaper boy and brought him to the Chophouse to get warm. On a spur of the moment they took his newspapers outside, shouting “It’s all for charity,” and sold all the papers. The money was given to the boy. Realizing potential, the men decided to raise additional funds for the poor by selling the Ohio Sun Newspaper and recruited others to help. On December 20, 1907, the Sunday before Christmas, 50 men sold a special edition of the paper and raised $702.42, 100% for charity.

Erected 2007 by The Charity Newsies and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 95-25.)

2. The Charity Newsies Mission Statement
"No child should ever have to be kept out of school for the lack of adequate clothing."
3. The Charity Newsies Marker Dedication
May 25, 2007. In memory of all past Charity Newsies and special friends who contributed to the organization in many extra ways. Because of their efforts, thousands of needy school children were provided with adequate clothing for school.
4. The Charity Newsies Thank You
100% appreciation and gratitude to all Charity Newsies and benefactors whose continued support of "It's All For The Children" will never be forgotten.