REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Bigelow's Desperate Stand

July 2, 1863 - Second Day

Inscription.
"…horses were plunging and laying all around.... The enemy were yelling like demons, yet my men kept up a rapid fire...."
Capt. John Bigelow, U.S.A.
9th Massachusetts Artillery

Here at the farm of Abraham Trostle on the afternoon of July 2, Capt. John Bigelow positioned the six cannon of his 9th Massachusetts Battery. Attacking Confederates who had driven Bigelow back from the Peach Orchard had him backed up against the stone wall to your right.

As Bigelow prepared to "limber up" and retreat again, his superior, Lt. Col. Freeman McGilvery, rode up with the order to hold the position "at all hazards" until a Union line could be established in the rear (to your right). Bigelow's gunners would have to face the Confederate onslaught without infantry support.

The cannoneers piled ammunition beside the guns for rapid loading. Soon Mississippians and South Carolinians crowded right up to the muzzles of the Union guns, only to be "blown away." When Confederate marksmen reached the farm buildings and began shooting cannoneers and their horses, Bigelow's men made their escape. The Confederates captured four cannon, but Bigelow had bought valuable time.

Sickles' Headquarters

Maj. Gen. Daniel E. Sickles, controversial commander of the Union Third Corps, established his headquarters beside
the Trostle barn here. As Sickles' line began to collapse on the afternoon of July 2, a Confederate cannonball struck the general's right leg. A stretcher-bearer slowed the bleeding with a saddle-strap tourniquet. Army surgeons amputated the leg that night.

Although many believe Sickles nearly lost Gettysburg for the Union, he helped to save it in 1895 by introducing legislation establishing Gettysburg National Military Park.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

2. Bigelow's Desperate Stand Marker and Trostle Barn
July 2014 Repairs - hole left intact.

More about this marker. In the upper center and right are wartime photos of the Trostle house. These photos were taken from near this point on July 6, 1863, four days after the fighting. Horses that once pulled Bigelow's cannon lie rotting in the Trostle farmyard. Forty-five horses were killed. Note also the overturned limber to the right of the house. During the battle, a Confederate shell crashed into the gable of the Trostle barn; the hole can still be seen today. In the lower center is a portrait of General Sickles.

3. Marker and the Trostle Barn
The hole mentioned on the marker is seen on this side of the barn.
Survey documentation on the farm. Includes detailed architectural diagrams of the buildings. (Submitted on March 29, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. The Trostle House
Where Bigelow's Battery made its stand.
5. Trostle barn East side getting new 1863 style roof. July 2014.
6. Trostle barn West side with new 1863 style roof.
Library of Congress
7. Dead Horses of Bigelow's Battery
Trostle Barn
During the battle, a Confederate shell crashed into the gable of the Trostle barn, the hole can still be seen today.
Library of Congress
8. Dead Horses of Bigelow's Battery
Trostle House
These photos were taken from near this point on July 6, 1863, four days after the fighting. Horses that once pulled Bigelow’s cannon lie rotting in the Trostle farmyard. Forty-five horses were killed. Note also the limber to the right of the house.
Library of Congress
9. Sickles Headquarters