Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Monroe Family Homestead

Inscription. The home of the pioneer Monroe family stood here for more than a century. The family matriarch, Nancy Gooch, came across the plains from Missouri as a slave in 1849. She gained her freedom in 1850 when California joined the Union as a “free” state. Later, she bought the freedom of her son, Andrew Monroe and his family, who joined her in Coloma.

Begun as a cabin, the home was enlarged as the family grew. Andrew and his son Pearley raised fruit and other crops. Their 80 acres of land included the site of Sutter’s sawmill and the gold discovery site.

Erected 1993 by James W. Marshall Chapter #49, E Clampus Vitus.

On the Monroe Ridge Trail
4. Monroe Ridge Trailhead
The marker can be seen in the center, the well house on the left, and the trail leading up the hill as seen from the North Shore Parking area.
5. Monroe Family Orchard
As seen from the marker.