Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Boat House Site

Inscription.

This is the site of the Jekyll Island Club Boat House where the 100 foot steamer The Jekyll Island was stored during the off season. (The Club season was usually from after New Years until before Easter).

There was no Jekyll Creek bridge (dedicated 1954), no Sidney Lanier bridge (opened 1956) in the Jekyll Island Club Era. Many Club members entrained to Brunswick on their plush private railroad cars. There they were met at the wharf by the steamer The Jekyll Island; The Hattie; The Sybil (45 foot Naphtha Launch named for Sybil Brewster); The Kitty (named for Kitty Lawrence, niece of Charles Lanier, a President of The Club). These launches were used as pleasure craft at the convenience of the Club members for fishing, excursions, and to bring supplies and mail from Brunswick.

Other members arrived by yacht at the dock or, if the craft was too large for the shallow water there, anchored in the channel and were brought to shore by smaller craft. James A. Clark was Captain of Boats and summer manager of the Jekyll Island Club for over forty years.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 063-31.)

Parks & Recreational AreasRailroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list.

3. The Boat House Capstan Winch
The original boat house capstan winch is visible in the left background, a few yards from the Boat House Site marker.
4. The Boat House Site Concrete piers visible today