Colmar Manor in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Abraham Lincoln

Inscription. This statue of the Great Emancipator portrays in his last days the thin, tired, war-worn president in thoughtful and deep meditation and is considered one of the finest bronze statues ever made of President Lincoln. It was created by one of America’s foremost sculptors, Andrew O’Connor, who also did the statue of Lincoln which now stands in front of the State House in Springfield, Illinois. It was cast by the Gorham Manufacturing Company of Providence, Rhode Island, in the most permanent material that nature had given man–enduring bronze.

Erected by Fort Lincoln Cemetery.

2. Abraham Lincoln