Near Blacksburg in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fighting in a Forest Primeval

Inscription.
Kings Mountain...would have enabled us to oppose a superior force with advantage had it not been covered with wood which sheltered the Americans and enabled them to fight in their favorite manner.
Alexander Chesney, South Carolina loyalist

The woods you see around you today may look ancient, but they are only a shadow of the mature forest that stood here in October 1780. Hardwood trees like oaks, hickories, and chestnuts covered the slopes of Kings Mountain, their great trunks massive by today's standards. Each tree stood much farther apart than you see here. Nor was there as much underbrush. Both Whig and Tory accounts of the battle say they could see their enemies at long distances, and could move rapidly under the forest canopy. At the time of the battle, the top of the mountain was bare, open ground.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a depiction of a column of men advancing through the wooded slopes of the mountain.

The last time timber was cut off Kings Mountain was less than a century ago. Forest has been reclaiming both the side slopes and the crest.

Regarding Fighting in a Forest Primeval. The park is rightfully proud of its forests So much so, that the designers of the museum brought the forest indoors. The museum's displays and artifacts are shown in a
"forest" setting with large trees and tapestries hung to give the feel of being in a forest while viewing the exhibits.

1. Kings Mountain National Military Park (U.S. National Park Service). Thomas Jefferson called it "The turn of the tide of success." (Submitted on April 2, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Kings Mountain. The Battle of Kings Mountain, October 7, 1780, was a decisive Patriot victory in the Southern campaign of the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on September 4, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Biographical Sketch of Alexander Chesney (1756-1843) By Phil Norfleet. The Journal of Alexander Chesney is one of the most important eyewitness documents concerning the Revolution in South Carolina during the years 1775-1782. (Submitted on September 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Kings Mountain National Military Park, Historic Resource Study (pdf file). National Park Service (Submitted on September 10, 2019.)

7. Marker on the Battlefield Trail
9. Forests of Kings Mountain