Granville in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Alligator" Mound

Inscription.
On this bluff lies one of the two great animal effigy mounds built by Ohio's prehistoric people. Shown here, Alligator Mound is a giant earthen sculpture of some four-footed animal with a long, curving tail. Archaeologists believe the animal is perhaps an opossum or a panther, but not an alligator. The earthwork is approximately 250 feet long, seventy-six feet wide, and four feet high. Like the Great Serpent Mound in Adams County, Ohio, Alligator Mound is not a burial mound. The Newark Earthworks, built by the Hopewell people between 100 B.C. and A.D. 400, are three miles to the east. Scholars do not know who built Alligator Mound, but it may be the work of the Hopewell.

Erected 1998 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Licking County Historical Society, and The Ohio State Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-45.)

Regarding "Alligator" Mound. This site helps illustrate the importance of setting when viewing an historic structure. Much was lost when the subdivision was put in, for the sake of but a couple more lots. Historic photographs illustrate better the caliber of this site.

1. Alligator Effigy Mound. Touring Ohio website entry (Submitted on July 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Alligator Mound. Ohio History Central website entry:
Includes an aerial photograph of the mound. (Submitted on March 30, 2009, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)
2. "Alligator" Mound Marker and hilltop

3. Alligator Mound. Ohio Exploration Society website entry (Submitted on July 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. "Alligator" Mound
The mound shows the wear of decades of agricultural use.