Newark in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wright Earthworks

Ancient Architecture Now Lost
The two earthen walls before you are remnants of one of the wonders of the ancient world. They were part of the Newark Earthworks, the largest set of geometric enclosures ever built. Much like a modern cathedral or county fairground, they were a focal point for the social and religious activities of the Hopewell people about 2000 years ago.

The southern wall was part of a square earthwork enclosing 20 acres. You are standing at a point that would have been inside the square enclosure near the northern corner.

The northern wall is part of a set of parallel embankments that originally formed a network of ceremonial roads connecting the various enclosures that made up Newark Earthworks. This wall formed part of a grand avenue leading to an oval enclosure surrounding about twelve burial mounds. Other sets of walls led from the square to the Great Circle Earthworks and the Octagon Earthworks.

Farming, digging the Ohio Canal, and building the streets and houses of the City of Newark destroyed much of the ancient earthen geometry. Mrs. Frances Rees Wright donated these remnants of the Newark Earthworks to the Ohio Historical Society in 1934.

Look at the map and try to imagine what this place would have looked like before so much of this monumental architecture
was lost.

For a better understanding of this site visit the museum at the Great Circle Earthworks.

1. Wright Earthworks. Ohio History Central website entry (Submitted on March 31, 2009, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)

2. Newark Earthworks. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 8, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Wright Earthworks