Dinwiddie in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dinwiddie Court House

Turning North

— Wilson-Kautz Raid —

Inscription. In June 1864, to deny Gen. Robert E. Lee the use of the South Side R.R. and the Richmond and Danville R.R., Gen, Ulysses S. Grant sent Gen. James H. Wilson and Gen. August V. Kautz south of Petersburg on a cavalry raid to destroy track and rolling stock. After burning stores at Ream’s Station on June 22, the Federals rode south for eight miles to make the Confederates think the Weldon R.R. (to N.C.) was the object of the raid. Wilson’s men turned west to Dinwiddie Court House to intersect the South Side R.R. Gen. W.H.F. “Rooney” Lee’s Confederate cavalry harassed Wilson’s rear guard from Ream’s Station for ten miles to this place. The Confederates reported taking at least ten prisoners. The Federals remained here until 4 p.m., destroying some county records and appropriating local livestock before turning north toward the South Side R.R.

“[The Federals] remained until four o’clock occupying themselves during their stay in destroying the county records, liberating prisoners, stealing poultry, etc.” - Confederate news report, Richmond Daily Dispatch, June 24, 1864

“About five p.m. our advance guard came up with them and had a skirmish, taking ten prisoners, killing and wounding some and losing slightly.” - Confederate news report, Richmond Daily Dispatch, June 24, 1864

“At
the little village of Dinwiddie Court House, the enemy appeared in greater force, but was repulsed by the Twenty-Second New York, which formed on each side of the road, and as the First Vermont fell back by the road, received the enemy with a sharp fire.” - George G. Benedict, 1st Vermont Cavalry

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Dinwiddie Courthouse built in 1851.
This Courthouse was active through 1998, and is now being restored as a museum.

More about this marker. On the lower right is a painting of "Dinwiddie Court House during the Civil War." – The Tharpe Collection

1. Civil War Traveler. Wilson-Kautz Raid. (Submitted on April 2, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Virginia's Retreat. Wilson-Kautz Raid. (Submitted on April 2, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. CWSAC Battle Summary. Staunton River Bridge. (Submitted on April 2, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)