Eltham in New Kent County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

New Kent County

Inscription. Established in 1654 from York and named for County Kent, England. In it are Chestnut Grove, Birthplace of Martha (Dandridge) Custis; White House, home of Martha Custis; Poplar Grove, where Martha Custis met George Washington; St. Peter's church, where Washington was married to her; Eltham, where John Parke Custis, Washington's stepson, died in 1781; Barhamsville, where Patrick Henry received money to pay for powder seized by Lord Dunmore, 1775; Providence Forge, remains of one of the oldest iron forges in America. New Kent County was traversed by Cornwallis and Lafayette in 1781.

Erected 1931 by New Kent County Citizens' Association.

2. New Kent County Marker on Eltham Road.