Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Henry

Inscription. Four blocks north is the traditional site of Fort Henry, established under the Act of 1645. In 1646 the fort was leased by Abraham Wood. From it, in 1650, Wood and Edmund Bland set out on an exploring expedition; and, in 1671, Batts and Fallam on the first expedition known to have crossed the Appalachian Mountains. The fort was garrsioned again in 1675, with Peter Jones as commander.

Erected 1932 by Virginia Conservation & Development Commission for the City of Petersburg. (Marker Number QA-6.)

2. Corner of N South St & W Washington St.