Cumberland in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Riverside Park

Inscription. Land for this park was donated to the city in 1893. The park formerly included the site of the bridge approached to your right and an area extending along the river bank upstream. Then, there were extensive walkways, benches, flowerbeds, a viewing fountain, a boat dock, and a bandstand. Concerts were given during the summer on Sundays. The park was a focal point of activity. Excursion boats operated up the Potomac River from the park until 1924. The boats were operated by Frederick "Buck" Dreyer and provided pleasant rides and access to Dreyer's Beach (upriver near Bowling Green) for swimming.
Riverside Park presently is part of the Fort Cumberland Trail. Herein are found many historical markers and exhibits commemorating our local heritage. These include the cabin (now restored) which served as a headquarters of Colonel George Washington during the French and Indian War period and a stone marker which honors Colonel Thomas Cresap and his family.

2. Riverside Park
Washington Headquarters building in background.