New Kent in New Kent County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Martha Washington's Birthplace

Inscription. About two miles northeast stood Chestnut Grove, the plantation home of John and Frances Jones Dandridge, where Martha Dandridge, the eldest of eight children, was born on 2 June 1731. She lived there until 15 May 1750, when she married Daniel Parke Custis and moved to his plantation, White House, on the Pamunkey River. According to tradition, the wedding took place at Chestnut Grove. Custis died in 1757, and two years later Martha Custis married George Washington. Chestnut Grove, a two-story frame house with six rooms, burned in 1926.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number WO-18.)

1. Martha Washington’s Birthplace. Encyclopedia Virginia (Submitted on April 7, 2009.)

2. Biography of Martha Washington - Birth and Childhood at Chestnut Grove. Mount Vernon Ladies’ Association (Submitted on April 7, 2009.)

3. Chestnut Grove - Home of Martha Washington. New Kent County Photographs. (Submitted on April 7, 2009.)

4. Martha Washington
This 1796 portrait of Martha Washington by Gilbert Stuart, known as the “Athenaeum” portrait, hangs in the National Gallery in Washington DC.

“Gilbert Stuart painted this portrait of Martha Washington at the same time he did that of the president. Both paintings were, commissioned by the Washingtons. They were never completed, however, and, the artist kept them in his possession until his death. Although Stuart made many copies of the president's portrait, no other likeness of Martha Washington by Stuart is known to exist.” — National Gallery of Art