Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

America’s 3rd Oldest Courthouse

Inscription.
This courthouse has been used continuously for judicial purposes for more than 250 years — only two other courthouses in the entire country have a longer history. Built in 1757, almost 20 years before the beginning of the Revolutionary War, the original T-shaped structure was entered on the north side through an arcade fronted with five arches which are now windows. Following the Civil War the arcade was bricked in to provide more space, and the entrance was moved to the south.

The first court was established in Charles City in 1624 at Westover Plantation on the James River. All judicial proceedings were moved to this location when this courthouse was built 133 years later.

(sidebar)
Discovery Center
Despite changes to the original structure, some consider this building to be the most sophisticated surviving example of an arcaded courthouse. The builder employed distinctive and labor-intensive brickwork. Can you find rubbed brick at the corners, arches and window jambs? Examine the brick water table on the lower section of the walls. Can you see how the molded brick curves in opposite directions?
Rubbed brick. Water table.

Erected by Charles City Courthouse, Waste Management.

ArchitectureColonial Era. A significant historical year for this entry is 1757.

More about this marker. In the center is an "Engraving from Benson J. Lossing, The Pictorial Field-Book of the Revolution 1859)."
On the upper right is a period photo of "Charles City Courthouse, June
13, 1864. Courtesy Library of Congress." Also on the upper right is a photo of the "Courthouse interior."

3. The original entrance was on the north side.
4. The entrance was moved to the south side.