Mount Joy Township near Lake Heritage in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Third Brigade

Second Division - Sixth Corps

— Army of the Potomac —

1. Third Brigade, Second Division, Sixth Corps Tablet
At the top of the monument is the Greek Cross of Sixth Corps.
Army of the Potomac
Sixth Corps Second Division
Third Brigade

Brig. Gen. Thomas H. Neill
7th Maine (6 cos.) 43d. 49th. 77th. New York
61st. Pennsylvania Infantry

July 2 Arrived after a march of 33 miles from Manchester Md. and about 6 p.m. was detached from the Corps and ordered by Major Gen. G.G. Meade to hold Powers's Hill. Later was ordered by Major Gen. H.W. Slocum to support the front line but at midnight was ordered to Powers's Hill.

July 3 The Brigade by order of Major Gen. Slocum crossed Rock Creek and took position on the extreme right of the Army making connection with the Cavalry pickets and encountered and checked the advancing Confederate sharpshooters and skirmishers and remained until the close of the battle.

Casualties. Killed 1 officer 1 man. Wounded 11 men. Captured or missing 2 men. Total 15.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. Lost Lane. A tour of Lost Lane with Licensed Battlefield Guide Ted Gajewski, from Gettysburg Daily. (Submitted on April 11, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Reports of Brig. Gen. Thomas H. Neill. In his report of the battle, Neill discussed the actions on July 3:
On the morning of the 3d, Major-General Slocum ordered me to take position with two of my regiments on the extreme right of the whole army, and prevent the enemy from turning us. Upon taking position, I felt the enemy strong in sharpshooters, and put my whole brigade in position here, and stopped them from going any farther. Loss, 1 officer and
2. Marker on Neill Avenue
13 enlisted men killed and wounded.
(Submitted on April 11, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Neill's Brigade Tablet
The course of "Lost Lane" is clear in this view. The park never paved this remote road, leaving it to be reclaimed by grass over the years. As such, this section of the field is much as it was in the 1890s.
4. Neill's Brigade Covers the Federal Right
Looking at the open field north of Neill Avenue. Neill's Brigade deployed from the west of Rock Creek, north of the Baltimore Pike, near the home of Jeremiah Tawney. To the Brigade's right was a skirmish line of the 16th Pennsylvania Cavalry, extending toward the Hanover Road. In front of the Brigade were elements of the 2nd Virginia, of Walker's Confederate Brigade. The fighting in this sector was just skirmishing compared to that on nearby Culp's Hill.
5. Right Flank of the Union Army
Just beyond the 61st Pennsylvania Infantry Monument, beside the regiment's right flank marker, is a marker indicating the right flank of the Union army. Neill's Brigade formed that extreme right flank on July 3.
6. Right Flank of the Army of the Potomac