The Jeff Davis Artillery

Rodes's Division - Ewell's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Ewell's Corps Rodes's Division
Carter's Battalion Reese's Battery

Four 3 inch Rifles

July 1 Was placed in position near here in support of Doles's Brigade against two Divisions of the Eleventh Corps which were massing on his front and left flank. It rendered effective service not only protecting Dole's flank but also aided in dislodging the Union Infantry and Artillery from their position in the fields north of the town.

July 2 Remained in reserve.

July 3 In position on Seminary Ridge near the railroad cut and took part in the cannonade preceding Longstreet's assault.

July 4 After nightfall began the march to Hagerstown.

Losses not reported. Ammunition expended 229 rounds.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. The Jeff Davis Artillery Tablet
Concrete stands flanking the tablet indicate at one time two cannon represented the battery at this location.
Over Looking McLean's Farm
4. Overlooking the McLean Farm
Looking over the McLean farm from the tablet location. The Jeff Davis Battery was initially posted north of this position near the Colbean Farm. From that point the 3-inch rifles could range the Federal batteries supporting the Eleventh Corps, but were immune from counter-battery fire. The targets of the Confederate gunners were the Federal infantry line and artillery batteries posted in the open fields to the east of (behind) the farm.