Goodrich - Kirtland Park in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Journalist Dorothy Fuldheim

Inscription. One of America's most admired women, pioneer television newscaster Dorothy Snell Fuldheim (1893-1989) began her career as a lecturer in the 1920s and entered broadcasting with a biographical series on WTAM radio in Cleveland. In 1947, Fuldheim joined Ohio's first commercial television station, WEWS, becoming the first woman in the United States to anchor a news show. Her later work included the long-running "One O'clock Club" live interview show and regular news commentary. During her six-decade career in an often youth-dominated profession, Fuldheim conducted over 15,000 interviews-including Adolf Hitler, Benito Mussolini, the Duke of Windsor, Albert Einstein, and Helen Keller-in a unique and erudite style. She retired in 1984 at the age of 91.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission and WEWS, the International Paper Company Foundation, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 44-18.)

2. Marker location, in front of the WEWS studios